Thursday, February 21, 2013

The more things change, the more things stay the same

I have not had the time to write down my thoughts lately as I am preparing to move my family across the country to Washington State. I am being transferred to Tacoma, Washington. I have to report way the fuck up there in 2 weeks, so this may be my last post for a while. I hate the fact that I have to leave my house and friends here in Dallas, but duty calls people. I gotta do what I gotta do  to keep my paper flowing. It's hard out here for a pimp. I have grown to love Dallas, but it is what it is.

Anyways....

There has been a lot of talk lately about race in this country as of late.

And all of them have been very blatant, in your face, 1950, type racism.

The little baby getting slapped on the airplane.
 The redneck refusing care for his newborn because the attending nurse was a Black Female..
 Actor Alec Baldwin calling a reporter a drug dealing coon.
 Forrest Whittaker being accused of stealing in a New York high end bodega.

I am pretty sure there are thousands of similar stories around the country that the media will not report.
Why am I not surprised?

I have been black for 40 years.

I have been harassed by the police, called nigga by rednecks zooming through my neighborhood, been in race related fights at school, been followed around stores, denied loans, given unusual high interest rates on other loans even though having good credit scores, suspended from school when I questioned why the White students laughed whenever we had to read Huckleberry Finn out loud in class and Jim was called a nigga, been told by teachers that Football was the best career choice for me even though I was an A-B student...etc etc...

So there is not much I can say that I have not seen when it comes to the hypocrisy of certain people in this country of ours.

But then I have to hear from a few of my White friends that America is different now and that we; Blacks, need to just move on.. not everything is race related.

I have to listen to the bullshit "coded" comments about the President and try not to slap the shit out of people that tell me that they only disagree with his policies.

So the incidents I have described above do not surprise me.

Not in the least bit.

As a matter of fact; I expect them.

And that is a damn shame.
 


Friday, February 8, 2013

You wait right there. Keep pressure on it.. I'm going to organize a march so we can get some help.

I see that Jesse Jackson is still trying to keep his face on TV.

He organized a march the other day to "stand" up to the 2013 version Wild Wild West minstrel show that is going on in Chicago. He then called on the President to "help" stop those fools up there from killing each other.
What exactly is a fucking March supposed to accomplish?
And exactly what pray tell, is the President supposed to do?

The President made it clear that Chicago and all the other "minority" neighborhoods in this country that have a dozen killings a day is not on his main agenda.
It took some suburban "good" kids to get killed before he even dared to say anything about the violence in our neighborhoods. That was the "worst" day in his Presidency. Having 500 people (425 of them that could have been his cousins) murdered in his adopted home town?...that was just what "we" do. But 26 "perfect" kids in a city he probably never even been too? Shit... Now it's a national debate. The little girl that was in his inauguration celebration that got killed not even 3 days after he swore to defend the constitution from all enemies foreign and domestic?? Not a peep. No press conferences..no visits to the family..no funeral attending.. That is just what "we" do. So I think our President answered Uncle Jesse's plea for help.

Anyways...let me shut up about the First African American President.

A gatdamn march ain't gonna do shit.

Nothing. Not one damn thing. That was just a damn picture taking event for Uncle Jesse and his cronies.

The only thing that is going to stop the violence in Chicago and every other "hood" that is mainly populated by us darkies and brownies; is us darkies and brownies.

We have to decide when we have had enough of this bullshit.
We have to decide when we are tired of seeing our kids running around with their pants down around their knees disrespecting themselves and every person that is related to them.
We have to decide when we have had enough of failing schools in our communities.
We have to decide when we are tired of  single parent, women ran homes.
We have to decide when we have had enough of these gatdamn fake ass studio "gangstas" telling our kids what's "real".
We have to decide when we have seen enough baby mamas and baby daddy's.
We have to decide when we are tired of putting money on the books of our men that are incarcerated for doing "real" shit.

We have to decide this.
We cannot wait on some politrickster to pass some bullshit ass gun control "law" that ain't gonna stop fools from killing other fools.
And we damn sho cannot March this bullshit away.
And some good looking White man in a cape and tights is not gonna swoop out the sky and whisk all the thugs away.
This is a problem that we created..so it's a problem that we are going to have to fix.

People are afraid to come out of their houses after a certain hour in some of these damn neighborhoods and this nigga wants to "march" shit right. A damn MARCH?!

Seriously Uncle Jesse?

What is this, 1965?

This is why we are not taken seriously up in this bytch.