Wednesday, May 29, 2013

I am a Soldier and wouldn't want it anyother way

For the first time in years I am satisfied with my job and my station in life. I finally understand what it is I am and what it is that God wants me to do and be. (At least I think I know. But it is God..so who really knows?) For the first time in years I am not worried about money. My bills are paid. I have a little extra change in the bank and for a the first time I can take deep breaths and relax.

I was doing OK in Dallas. I grew to love Dallas. Whenever I retire, the Wifey and I plan on moving back to Dallas. But I was not satisfied with just being in Dallas and just being OK. I was in a job that I hated; even though the money was OK. But it seemed like I could never catch up. I was always behind...either in my advancement at my job or bills or whatever. It was like I didn't fit in there. When I finished College and went back into the Military in a reserve capacity, I got bit by the Military bug all over again.

When I got out of the Army the first time I told myself that I was done with it. I was burned out...mentally and physically. I was tired of being deployed. I was tired of the military bullshit. I was just plain ole tired. I didn't think I could take it anymore.  But while in the reserves; I got that itch back. But the reserves was not cutting it for me. I wanted more. It seemed like whenever I was not at drill, I felt like a junkie needing a fix. I craved it.

 So here I am. Back full time and loving every minute of it. I kick myself in the ass everyday because if I had not gotten out I would have been eligible to retire last year.  But it is what it is.

I am older than most of my unit...Hell I'm four years older than my damn 1st SGT!! But that's OK. It is like I never left. I needed that little break I took to recharge.

I am enjoying myself. I am enjoying the responsibility of caring for soldiers once again. I am thankful that God gave me the motivation to keep my mind and my body in decent shape. It is almost like this is what he wanted me to do all along.

For the first time in years, I look forward to going to work. Yes it is a lot of bullshit. Yes I will probably get deployed again..and yes some days after a long ass long 3 mile run, I  ask myself just exactly what the fuck do I think I am doing, with my not so young anymore ass...but as of this minute? right now?

I am a Soldier.. And I could not see myself doing anything else.

Sunday, May 19, 2013

Vent Session

There is a list of things that have been on my mind lately that I have not had time to write about.
well today is Sunday... I ain't doing nada but waiting to see the Spurs lose (hopefully) and drinking some Dewars Scotch...so here I am. This post will probably piss some people off; but two peas in a bucket...fuck it.

1. I am so sick of celebrities and sports stars and who ever the fuck else "coming out" and announcing their sexuality. Who gives a shit. What if everybody else felt the need to "come out"?
'Hi. for those of you that don't know me, my name is SSG DirtyRed. I am Staff Sergeant in the United States Army. I called this press conference today to clear up a few things. I am a heterosexual male. Yes folks.. I love Pussy. I have known I was a pussy hound since I was 13 or 14. There have been rumors for years about my sexuality, so today I decided to come clean. I am tired of the pretending and I apologize to my Gay friends for always coming up with an excuse as to why I cannot go whenever they ask me to frequent their usual "Gay haunts" with them'. 
See how ridiculous this is? STOP IT ALREADY!! Nobody cares who you choose to love. Some shit should stay in the closet. And the first thing that pops in my head that should stay between two people is if one or both of the people likes a dick in their booty or their mouth and they are in possession of their own dick.

2. How in the hell is Lauren Hill going to jail for a first offense and Lindsey Lohan's cracked out ass is still walking free?

3. Why the hell did Angelina Jolie get those beautiful two titties of hers cut off just because she THOUGHT she was gonna get cancer? What sense does that make? That's like me thinking I am going to fall and twist my ankle on my morning run. Am I going to stay home and get fat? Or maybe get a doctor to give me an unnecessary surgery? This whole announcement of hers smells like a publicity stunt to me.

4. Who believes that the President did not know that the IRS was investigating the Tea Party? How the hell could he not know? The IRS is investigating the very people that are constantly talking shit about him and he does not know about it? SERIOUSLY? Isn't the IRS a GOVERNMENT institution? Come on Mr. President. you need to do a better job of controlling the people that work for you. Or either you need to find out who the snitch is inside your organization. Because it is pretty obvious that somebody that is close to you does not like you too much. Just saying.

5. OK... The game is bought to come on....And speaking of the game... Why does the NBA just cut the bullshit and go ahead and give Miami the championship already? All this drawn out shit is getting old. I mean really... Who is going to beat them?

That is all.

Thursday, May 2, 2013

If a wolf howls in the city does it make a sound?

Here we go again.

There is a Mountain Dew commercial that has been pulled because the "race police" have deemed it too toxic for the public consumption.

Once again these idiots are crying wolf.

This commercial was supposed to be COMEDY. I doubt if the guy who thought up the commercial intended to degrade anyone. But there are some people that share the same skin pigment as me that will find racism in anything but the right thing.

Did I think that the commercial was racist?

No.

Did I think it was funny?

No.

What I thought was and in  my opinion what the race chasers should have thought was...' It is a damn shame that we as a race have degraded ourselves so much that other races can "parody" our behavior and pass it off as "comedy".

As long as I have been Black, certain Black people in this country have gone out of their way to make every negative stereotype about us true.

Stereotypes are based on some truth. And the truth is, there are people in the Black community that fit the description of the actors in that commercial. There are people in the Black community that are proud to fit that description.

So what is so racist about it?

Or is it just embarrassment?

Every Black person and the 1 White person that reads my thoughts all know of the failures we have been at policing ourselves and our communities. That is why we are the blunt of every negative joke.

Black people in this country, are in my opinion, some of the most lost individuals on the face of the earth.

We don't know if we want to be "Black", African or American.

We want to blame other races for our plight in this country instead of looking in the damn mirror.

Racism is not an excuse to not succeed.
Racism is not an excuse for our children killing each other in the name of streets that we don't own.
Racism is not an excuse for us having more disposable income as a "race" than some countries, but we still do not own the businesses in our own neighborhoods.
Racism is not an excuse for the prisons being full of young Black men in the prime of their lives.
Racism is not an excuse for our young boys being brought up with no real male role models.
Racism is not an excuse for not taking responsibility for our own  fucked up
behavior and actions.

This is a product of our doing. Maybe 60 years ago we could have laid the blame at our "enemies" feet..but in the current world? That dog ain't hunting son. I ain't saying that racism has been eradicated in this great country of ours...because we all know that that would be a damn lie. Alls I'm saying is that given the sacrifices made by people stronger than we could ever imagine and the advancements that have been afforded us...Racism is a damn weak ass excuse for the State of the Black Union in 2013.
If there is a wall in the way of your progress..break that motherfucker down, go around it or go over it.

So instead of crying and protesting a damn talking goat...maybe we need to peel away the layers of the proverbial onion and find out why the "goat" thought that shit would be funny in the first damn place.
And then work out a solution to that little problem.

Just a thought.