Tuesday, August 27, 2013

Black don't crack

I was told the other day that I do not look my age.
I was told that I look at least 10 years younger than I am.

Of course I took that as a compliment;since no one in their right mind wants to look old. I'm not old..I turned 40 a couple of months back..but no one wants to look 40. Hell no one wants to look 30.

People that tell me I look good for my age pisses me off..'I look good for my age'..really? Bytch, I look good for any age....


 Anyways... back on topic...

 Most of the people that tell me this are White Folks.
 I even had a dude ask me what kind of facial cream I use to keep my skin so smooth.
 I have also been complimented on my skin tone. By White Folks women.

They act like that it is so damn amazing that my skin is so...well...cared for. I take pride in how I look. Which to me is common sense.
But I have to admit, most of the people that compliment me, are my age and they look it...if not older.
So I take what they say with a grain of salt.
I come from a long line of good genes. My Moms is 58 and looks 40..my Pops (before he died) was 57 and looked 40..My Grams is 81 and looks 60..My Big Pops is 85 and looks 60 and so on and so forth.

So to me looking "young" is normal.

 Matter of fact...I don't know any Black people that look their age.
We all look younger than we are. Unless a dummy is on that shit or they drink like whales.

From what I notice..most White folks try too damn hard to look younger than they are.
From wearing too much damn make-up...to laying out roasting in the damn sun..to botox and plastic surgery... to dressing younger than they should.

I don't get it. Take care of yourself...and yourself will take care of you..

That's how I see it anyways.

 And don't hate on me and mine because we 'look good for our age'.

That's just what that is Bytches!!

Wednesday, August 21, 2013

A rare view into the mind of that cool ass Nukka called Dirty Red aka Mr. Redd Hott aka Mr. 45

Ecclesiastes is my new favorite book in the Bible.

A lot of the sayings that my Grams used to say derive from this book.

I didn't realize this until I was reading through the Bible yesterday. This is a very beautiful piece of work. Damn near every question I have ever asked about life is covered in this short book of the Bible.

Facts and examples...

The quiet words of the wise are more to be heeded than the shouts of a ruler of fools.
Ecclesiastes 9:17.
Do not say, "Why were the old days better than these?" For it is not wise to ask such questions.
Ecclesiastes 7:10
Anyone who is among the living has hope --even a live dog is better off than a dead lion! For the living know that they will die, but the dead know nothing; they have no further reward, and even the memory of them is forgotten. Their love, their hate and their jealousy have long since vanished; never again will they have a part in anything that happens under the sun.
Ecclesiastes 9:4-6 
When you make a vow to God, do not delay in fulfilling it. He has no pleasure in fools; fulfill your vow. It is better not to vow than to make a vow and not fulfill it. Do not let your mouth lead you into sin. And do not protest to the [temple] messenger, "My vow was a mistake." Why should God be angry at what you say and destroy the work of your hands? Much dreaming and many words are meaningless. Therefore stand in awe of God.
Ecclesiastes 5:4-7

Two are better than one, because they have a good return for their work: If one falls down, his friend can help him up. But pity the man who falls and has no one to help him up! Also, if two lie down together, they will keep warm. But how can one keep warm alone? Though one may be overpowered, two can defend themselves. A cord of three strands is not quickly broken.
Ecclesiastes 4:9-12

 Y'all see what I'm talking about? This book is that shit!!

 Anyways I wanted to share this with y'all. Hope you enjoyed it.

Monday, August 19, 2013

Don't call it a come back

I have been doing a lot of traveling lately.

My unit just got back from Australia, I was scheduled to be in Korea now; but I was taken off the list...I leave for Japan in a month and a month after that I head to the Philippines.

 So that is my excuse for not keeping up with my blog.
 Sure I could have updated it...but after 12 hour days..and 4 different time zones...well...need I say more?

 I have to say that I love my job. I should have done this years ago instead of staying in Dallas for so long. Don't get me wrong..I love Dallas and all and after I hang up my boots for good I'm moving back there. But as of right now..I have to say that I really love what I am doing.

 My wife still has not adjusted to the Pacific Northwest; but she is coming around slowly but surely. There is not a very big Black "presence" up here as compared to Dallas and that is a problem for her. But me... I can adapt to anything. I am a soldier damn it.

 There are two things that really bother me up here though...

 1. There is not a dedicated Black radio station up here.Even though I listen to everything from Rock to Classical..just the fact that I can not just switch channels to listen to whatever I am in the mood for, is that bullshit. There is a station that plays watered down "hip-hop"/pop and bubblegum ass "R&B"..but no good station. So I had to hook up Sirius/XM in my truck. Which I have to pay for by the way.


2. The way people drive up here is seriously making me want to just bust off a few rounds. It is driving me crazy. Traffic is insane. At all hours. It makes me not want to go anywhere. I get pissed off every damn day I have to get on Interstate 5...Which is every damn day. 60 miles a fucking hour! Seriously? That shit is killing me. In Dallas you drive 80/90 MPH or you get ran off the damn road. Here? Shit. These fools drive the fucking speed limit. They act like they are 80 years old taking a Sunday drive through the country. In Dallas, if there is a traffic jam, there is a reason for it. Here? It is backed up just to be backed the hell up. For no reason. Not nan reason. I got a ticket yesterday for doing a California stop at a stop sign...a block form my house! Where does that shit happen at? Ain't nobody got time for that bullshit.

 But other than that..this place ain't all bad. Seattle is nice. Tacoma is ghetto as hell but it is OK. I haven't made it to Portland or Canada yet..but it's coming as soon as all these international missions slow down for me.

 So to all my faithful readers..please be patient with me. I will continue to share my thoughts when I have a few moments to unwind but there might be a little time in between posts.

I'm just out here doing my part in keeping y'all safe..

That's my story and I'm sticking to it.

Thursday, August 1, 2013

To get respect..we have to give respect..starting with respecting ourselves

There is a lot of hoop-la about the dude from the Philadelphia Eagles that got mad at a Black security guy and said he would kick every niggas ass he saw at a Kenny Chesney concert.

I first have to address the pink elephant in the room..how many niggas were even at a Kenny Chesney concert? I mean besides the one that was working there that he was upset with?

Well me personally...I ain't even mad.
Why, you are probably asking?

1. This dude got drunk and the real him came slamming to the surface. So now the world knows what's in his heart.
2. Some of his teammates are going to see how many "nigga" asses he really wants to kick.
3. He is a Wide Receiver in the NFL....Last I checked...the NFL was over 70% Black.

So this dude will be dealt with no matter how many heartfelt apologies he gives on national TV.

So no..I ain't mad.

Stephen A. Smith said this morning on ESPN's First Take, that we as a people have to reevaluate ourselves.
True.
His partner, Skip Bayless, said he would have cut the dude from the team if it were up to him.
That's a little extreme there, Skip.

Would I have cut him? Naaa..

I would have fined him..a big fine..and kept it moving. But..if he gets fined..then every Black person in that locker room should be fined whenever they say the dreaded "n" word too.

That is only fair.

I have admitted on this very blog and in the comment section of some of my favorite fellow bloggers, about my live-long affair with the word nigga.

I say it. Alot. It's wrong..it is a habit I am trying to break. I am a work in progress.

I call bullshit to whomever says that it's different when we say it though.

Sure I have used it..and still use it to describe some of my homies...members of my family..or just some  dude that I don't know.

But I have also used it to describe somebody that I was mad at, didn't like or somebody who I thought was just an asshole.

Does this sound familiar? Can we say Paula Dean..The dude from Seinfeld...Mel Gibson...the Bounty Hunter asshole and every other white dude that thinks he is safe among friends?
So what's the difference between me saying it or some White person saying it?

It is a degrading word..and until we stop degrading ourselves to the world..we as a people need to shut the fuck up.

For us to say that we can do something, but someone else can't...that is that bullshit. Wasn't that the entire premise behind the entire civil rights movement? Our forefathers DIED to give us the right to do, say and go whatever or wherever  the hell we wanted to do, say or go..So does that same right not apply to White folks?

Really? Are we no better than that?

So let White People get it off their chests and yell NIGGER!! from the highest mountain top. We have given them that right by our own actions.

It can't be wrong for them and right for us..

It is just as bad as the city(?) of  Detroit filing for Bankruptcy..but somehow finding $400 MILLION to build a new Hockey Stadium.

Seriously?
Hypocrisy at it's highest level.